The 3000 Class Association exists to assist the development, promotion and organising of 3000 sailing, for both the Laser 3000 and V3000.

Membership entitles you to sail at Open Meetings and the Nationals and participate in the enjoyment of these events.

By ensuring the continuing existence of a Class Association, membership also keeps the class alive in the public's eye and thus helps maintain boat re-sale values, so if you own a 3k it's in your interest to join - the fee is only a nominal £10.

For a membership form, please click here

Membership also entitles you to a useful discount on Noble Marine insurance - click here to visit their site.

 

Currently the Committee of the 3000 Class Association consists of: 

  • Tony Hunt (Class Secretary)
  • Nick Arran (Class Chairman/Technical Officer)
  • Alison Williams (Events Coordinator/Sailing Secretary)
  • Daniel Hollands (Website & Forum Administrator)
  • Myles Ripley (Finance Secretary)

Jeff Vanderborght (Vandercraft) is the Manufacturer's Representative

The Committee would welcome new blood to help drive the class forward, so if you'd like to get involved, or if you have ideas as to how the class can advance. please don't hesitate to get in touch. 

Contact details are on the Contacts page

 

David Fenech and Ali Williams hotly pursued by (or should that be in tandem with?) Nick Arran and Myles Ripley

 

Past National Champions 

2019
Carsington Water SC
L3000
3464
Max Buswell
Will Farrant
South Cerney SC
L3000 (unmodified) wins against V3000s for the first time
2018
Rutland SC
V3000
3602
Matthew Wolstenholme
Peter Wolstenholme
Bough Beech SC
In their own boat
2017
Rutland Water SC
V3000
3604
Nick Arran
Myles Ripley
Carsington Water SC / Sedbergh School
 
2016
Rutland SC
V3000
3604
Nick Arran
Alli Williams
Carsington Water SC
 
2015
Rutland SC
V3000
3603
Matthew Wolstenholme
Peter Wolstenholme
Bough Beech SC
Borrowed Tony Hunts V3000
2014
Grafham Water SC
L3000
3113
Michael Carver
Henry Huthinson
Hunts SC
No V3000 entries.
2013
Grafham Water SC
V3000
3602
Peter Heyes
Amy Adams
Wilsonian SC
 
2012
Grafham Water SC
V3000
3602
Peter Heyes
Amy Adams
Wilsonian SC
 
2011
Grafham Water SC
V3000
3601
Joe Pester
Paul ‘Murph’ Murphy
Ullswater SC
Very windy, several sails in tatters and a broken rudder
2010
Grafham Water SC
V3000
3601
Joe Pester
Paul ‘Murph’ Murphy
Ullswater SC
 
2009
Grafham Water SC
V3000
3603
Tony Hunt
Suzanne Hall
Wilsonian SC
The five V3000s took the top five places
2008
Rutland Water SC
V3000
3603
Tony Hunt
Suzanne Hall
Wilsonian SC
 
2007
Draycote Water SC
V3000
3603
Tony Hunt
Suzanne Hall
Wilsonian SC
 
2006
Draycote Water SC
L3000
3448
Tony Hunt
Suzanne Hall
Wilsonian SC
First Appearance in Nationals for V3000
2005
Royal Torbay Yacht Club
L3000
3144
Jim Hill Jones
Laura Jack
Devon Schools SA
 
2004
Rutland Water SC
L3000
3538
Alice Brotchie
Jamie Mayhew
Royal Hospital School
 
2002
Rutland Water SC
L3000
3462
James Hamerton
Guy Draper
Royal Hospital School